Molecular mechanism of the cancer odor and development of the new cancer diagnostic system
Project/Area Number |
16K10542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OKI eiji 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70380392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
園田 英人 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (00465725)
佐伯 浩司 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80325448)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | がんの匂い / バイオマーカー / 中鎖不飽和脂肪酸 / がん探知犬 / 脂肪酸 / がんのにおい / 尿 / 大腸癌 / ニオイ / 犬 / 嗅覚 / 線虫 / 自然発がんマウス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is thought that the research on the odor of cancer is also on the line of omics research. It is difficult to identify cancer-specific odorants buried in various environmental substances. However, it is expected that human will be able to acquire the technology, from the fact that they can be recognized by biological olfaction. We focused on volatile constituent of the culture medium of cancer cells to develop the new biomarker. We analyzed culture medium of the breast cancer cells (MCF-7) using GC/MS, LC/MS (liquid chromatography mass spectrometer). We collected volatility and slightly volatility substance cyclopaedically and found that specific middle chain unsaturated fatty acid X was the slightly volatility substance which is peculiar to breast cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非侵襲にて採取可能な生体サンプルを用いて高感度・高精度ながん早期発見技術の確立は、まさに患者に優しいがん診断法となる。本研究成果は、尿1滴でのがん検査を可能とし、がん検診の受診率と正診率の向上、健康寿命の増進に貢献し、穏やかで健やかな社会の形成に資するものである。がんの発生は複数のがん関連遺伝子の変化に起因することが知られていることから、尿中代謝物によるがん細胞の発生の検知は、すなわち、当該代謝物による遺伝子変異の検知の可能性を示していると考えられる。