FAP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Izumi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (80423804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹之下 誠一  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10167489)
石亀 輝英  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50583358)
野田 勝  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50769643)
横内 裕二  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (60252227)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords家族性大腸腺腫症 / FAP / iPS細胞 / 分化 / 創薬モデル / 遺伝性疾患 / ポリープ / 大腸ガン / ゲノム編集 / MEN2B / 一塩基置換 / 家族性大腸ポリポーシス / APC / 家族性腫瘍 / 疾患モデル / 大腸上皮細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Background and Objectives] Familial colorectal adenomatosis (FAP) is an autosomal dominant inherited disease that causes colon cancer. The cause of FAP is a mutation in the APC gene, but its molecular target drug has not been developed. In this study, we will construct a drug discovery model targeting FAP. [Results 1] 20 iPS cells (FB5) were established from monocytes of FAP patients. Of these, 5 strains satisfied the quality standards for iPS cells. [Result 2] We aimed to establish a method for differenting iPS cells into colon epithelial cells by mimicking the developmental process. So far, we have succeeded in inducing iPS cells into the middle and hindgut cells. [Summary] Recently, a method for differentiating iPS cells into colon epithelial cells has been reported. In the future, we plan to establish a drug discovery model from FB5 by optimizing it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義. 樹立したFAP特異的iPS細胞を用いてFAPモデルを確立することで、FAPの初期段階であるポリープ形成機構を遺伝子レベルで詳細に解析することが可能になる。また他のガンドライバー遺伝子の強制発現系と組み合わせることで、ポリープから発ガンに至る過程を詳しく解析することも可能である。社会的意義. FAPモデルが最終的に確立できた場合、本細胞モデルはFAPの大腸上皮組織における過剰増殖を抑制するための低分子化合物をスクリーニングするためのモデル細胞として利用できる。また本細胞モデルは FAPの原因遺伝子であるAPC変異をゲノム編集によって正常化するための実証試験モデルとしても利用できる。