Development of biomarker for detection of lymphnode metastasis and prediction of recurrence in colorectal cancer using CAGE analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Okuzawa Atsushi  順天堂大学, 革新的医療技術開発研究センター, 先任准教授 (00348913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小見山 博光  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30348982)
加藤 俊介  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40312657)
茂櫛 薫  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (60569292)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大腸癌 / 腫瘍マーカー / リンパ節転移 / CAGE法 / 次世代シークセンサー / 網羅的解析 / 再発予測マーカー / 大腸がん / 次世代シークエンサー / 網羅的発現解析 / 癌 / 遺伝子 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to identify biomarkers for colorectal cancer, especially act as lymph node metastasis markers, and as therapeutic diagnosis markers. We selected genes whose expression levels were relatively different between samples with metastasis and without metastasis, among colorectal cancer-specific genes which had been detected by our previous studies. Then we examined the effectiveness of these genes as lymph node metastasis markers or recurrence prediction marker, and we selected several genes as the marker candidates. Next, the expression level in each case candidate genes were evaluated and genes which showed higher frequency of over-expression in lymph node metastasis cases. Furthermore, we performed a comprehensive analysis of sequence mutations in the cancer tissues of patients with colorectal cancer and identified novel marker genes. From these results, we suggested new biomarker candidate genes which act as the lymph-node metastasis markers in colorectal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、大腸癌がんマーカー、とくにリンパ節転移を含む転移特異的マーカー、治療診断カーカー候補の探索・特定を行い、有望な新規マーカー候補が得られた。患者の病態を追跡し、治療効果診断等への貢献が期待できる。術前の採血でリンパ節転移と再発まで予測することが可能になれば,内視鏡等など非侵襲な手術法の適応、また,術前化学療法の適応など、適切な治療法の選択が可能になる。