Prediction of postoperative liver regeneration from clinical information using a data-led mathematical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kimiyo  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70611078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 波江野 洋  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 特任研究員 (70706754)
内山 和久  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80232867)
Research Collaborator INOUE Yoshihiro
ISHII Masatsugu
NAKAMURA Akira
Michor Franziska
MacArthur Ben D.
Hur Chin
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数理モデル / 肝臓再生モデル / 肝再生モデル / 肝臓外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The paper published by the support from this grant adopted a combined clinical and theoretical approach for the goals of identifying successful/unsuccessful candidates for liver resection and monitoring post-hepatectomy liver regeneration. This translational approach was achieved by establishing a novel logistic growth framework with two carrying capacities of successful/unsuccessful liver regeneration. The study predicted whether the liver of a patient will succeed in recovering, with accuracies as high as 84-88% in both of a training cohort with cross validation and a separate validation cohort by utilizing the mathematical tool. We also proposed a powerful criteria to identify potential clinical predictors for successful liver resection and to predict the time course of liver regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究で出版した論文では、肝臓再生の定量的予測や術前の治療見込み予測を示唆できることを示した。これらの情報は、肝切除を要する症例の治療に当たって決定的因子であり、本研究の臨床還元によるインパクトは絶大である。また、当研究に適用された数理学分析手法は、生命現象の本質を数理モデルとして捉えるという目的で、生態学や水産学などといった様々な領域で応用されつつあるが、医学領域との融合は少ない。当研究成果は、数理学分析手法を医学に応用し医学の進歩へ新展開をもたらしたという学術的意義を持つ。また臨床現場にて、特殊な設備導入など必要とせず、しかも高い汎用性を持つ手法を開発した、という点で社会的意義を持つ。