Mechanism of action of a bisabolol derivative and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOKURYO TOSHIO  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60378023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梛野 正人  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20237564)
横山 幸浩  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (80378091)
山口 淳平  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00566987)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsビサボロール / 誘導体 / 胆管癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bisabolol derivative suppressed proliferation, motility and invasion and induced cell death in human pancreatic cancer cell lines. Gene analysis revealed that the expression of focal adhesion kinase (FAK) in cancer cell lines was decreased by bisabolol treatment. In addition, bisabolol derivative and bisabolol significantly inhibited the tumor growth in a mouse xenograft tumor model. Bisabolol demonstrated a similar antitumor effect to that of gemcitabine upon application of a novel drug delivery system using capsules. Although bisabolol was measured in rat blood using a mass spectrograph, the pharmacokinetics of the drug was not evaluated. Further investigations will be required for clinical applications. However, this study suggests that novel therapies using bisabolol for treating refractory cancer could be efficacious.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ビサボロール、ビサボロール誘導体による抗腫瘍効果およびその作用機序としてのFAK(Focal adhesion kinase)の関与を明らかにした。新たな知見が明らかになっただけでなく、治療薬としての臨床応用の可能性を明らかにしており、本研究成果の学術的、社会的意義は大きい。