Preclinical study of tumor-specific p53 gene therapy against refractory pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAZAWA HIROSHI  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90415513)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膵臓癌 / p53 / KRAS / 腫瘍融解 / アデノウイルス / オートファジー / 免疫原性細胞死 / 神経関連因子 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) frequently shows invasion and metastasis, leading to treatment resistance and poor prognosis. The development of novel antitumor strategy for PDAC is an urgent issue. Here, we show that a tumor-specific replication-competent oncolytic adenovirus expressing tumor suppressor p53, OBP-702, inhibits the migration and invasion abilities and tumor growth and induces the immunogenic cell death in human PDAC cells. In the future, the clinical application of a multiplidisciplinary therapy with OBP-702 is important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、高率にKRAS癌遺伝子やp53癌抑制遺伝子の異常を伴う膵臓癌に対して癌特異的増殖型ウイルスを用いたp53遺伝子治療がp53シグナルの活性化とKRAS-ERKシグナルの抑制を介して抗腫瘍効果を発揮する新たな治療戦略となる可能性を示唆している。予後不良な膵臓癌は有効な治療法の確立に未だ至っておらず、新規治療法の開発研究は膵臓癌患者の生命予後の改善につながるため社会的意義は大きい。