Reproduction of the three dimensional coculture model reflecting pancreatic cancer microenvironment and metabolic analysis for the stromal remodeling by MALDI Mass-spectrometry Imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hiroshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80611665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水元 一博  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90253418)
大内田 研宙  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMALDI-MSI / Energy Charge / 凍結組織アレイ / バイオマーカー検索 / バイオマーカー探索 / 膵癌 / 癌微小環境 / 癌間質相互作用 / 膵オルガノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, metabolite analysis was performed by MALDI-MSI on pancreatic cancer tissues and pancreatic cancer microenvironment reproduction models. We tried to detect metabolites specific to cancer - stromal interaction and stromal remodeling. The three-dimensional co-culture system clarified the mechanism of pancreatic stellate cells remodeling the stroma by Endo 180. In addition, for performing MALDI-MSI on frozen sections, we developed pancreatic cancer organoid models reflecting the tumor microenvironment derived from human pancreatic cancer. From now on, we will perform metabolome mapping by MALDI-MSI using the model, and continue to search for metabolites characteristic of the stromal remodeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の質量分析法では、代謝物の抽出・濃縮が不可欠で組織内局在情報が失われてしまうが、マトリックス支援レーザー脱離イオン化質量分析イメージング(MALDI-MSI)を用いることで、メタボローム情報を組織上にマッピングすることが可能となった。本研究は、膵癌組織および3次元培養モデルに対するMALDI-MSIを用いた代謝物解析、間質リモデリングに特徴的な因子の同定を行った。膵癌組織に特徴的な代謝産物を同定し、そのメカニズムを明らかにすることによって早期診断・新規治療法確立の手がかりを探ることにつながると考えられる。