Analysis of IGF 1 signal in pancreatic cancer angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO YOICHI  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40381800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹山 廣光  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 名誉教授 (00216946)
佐藤 崇文  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (10747257)
齊藤 健太  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10770240)
森本 守  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (60722569)
今藤 裕之  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 臨床研究医 (80790641)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膵癌 / 血管新生 / IGF-1 / サイトカイン / IL-8 / インスリン様成長因子 / 分子標的薬剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer has high grade malignancy among all digestive cancer. Existing treatments are not completely satisfactory, and the development of new molecular target drugs for pancreatic cancer is urgently needed. Insulin-like growth factor (IGF) -1 is a growth hormone which is produced in the liver and has been reported to be involved in cancer growth and invasion. On the other hand, we previously reported that pancreatic cancer-derived IL-8 enhances tumor angiogenesis. In this study, based on our previous research, we elucidate that IGF-1 acts on pancreatic cancer cells and regulates the production of IL-8 through PI3K/AKT/mTOR/NF-κB signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は難治性で,新規治療薬の開発は緊急の課題である.一方,膵癌のリスクファクターには糖尿病があり,インスリン様成長因子(IGF)-1はかねてから治療の標的として研究されてきたが,その成果は不十分であった.本研究では,IGF-1が腫瘍血管新生因子のIL-8の産生を亢進するメカニズムを世界に先駆けて解明した.IGF-1をターゲットとした分子標的薬剤の開発は世界レベルで進められており,臨床応用へ向けた重要な研究であると考える.