Gamma-Synuclein serves as a novel prognostic factor of extrahepatic and intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma via promoting cell migration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hibi Taizo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (10338072)
Research Collaborator OJIMA Hidenori
TAKEMURA Yusuke
OSHIMA Go
KITAGO Minoru
ABE Yuta
YAGI Hiroshi
YAMAGISHI Seri
HORI Shutaro
KUBOTA Naoto
SAKAMOTO Michiie
KITAGAWA Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胆管癌 / Synuclein γ / 胆道癌 / Synucleinγ / 肝内胆管癌 / リンパ節転移 / 消化器外科学 / 肝胆膵外科学 / 浸潤・転移機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods: One hundred and forty nine cases of extra hepatic cholangiocarcinoma (ECC) and intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (ICC) were divided immunohistochemically into SNCG positive and negative groups. Clinicopathological factors and outcomes were compared between the groups. We selected BTC cell lines with SNCG overexpression from 17 BTC cell lines and examined the association between SNCG and cell proliferation or migration.
Results: SNCG expression was observed in 32 (21.4%) cases and correlated with poorer differentiation (P = 0.001) and lymph node metastases (P = 0.001). Multivariate analyses revealed SNCG expression as an independent poor prognostic factor of overall survival (P = 0.008 ) and recurrence-free survival (P = 0.006). In vitro assays demonstrated SNCG silencing suppressed cell migration significantly and a part of cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
道癌は膵癌と同様に予後不良な癌種であり、神経浸潤の頻度も高いがその浸潤、転移機構とSNCGの関連については知られていない。SNCGは新規抗がん剤のターゲットや抗がん剤抵抗性との関連も報告されており、胆道癌におけるSNCGの機能解析により新規抗がん剤開発や治療成績の向上、新規バイオマーカーとなりうると考えられる。