Search for biomarkers and identification of miRNAs for pancreatic cancer treatment prognoses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yoshiharu  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90318519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 善哉  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (20237184)
内田 英二  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (70176684)
水口 義昭  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70409217)
松下 晃  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70449263)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膵癌 / long noncoding RNA / 術前化学療法 / 化学療法の効果予測 / 化学療法効果予測因子 / 次世代シーケンサー / 新規バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research will clarify long non-coding RNA expression profiles in tumors, using cancer tissue samples taken before or after pancreatic cancer neoadjuvant chemotherapy, and identify prognostic factors for chemotherapy outcomes. The research will use aspiration cell biopsies by endoscopic ultrasonography, EUS-FNA tissue biopsies, and some specimens removed surgically after chemotherapy.
In this final year, there has been a sharp rise in multicenter collaborative research under the auspices of the Japan Pancreas Society in response to the seven reports suggesting EUS-FNA causes peritoneal metastasis of pancreatic cancer. Our institution has also decided to participate. Until results are obtained from the joint research into the pros and cons of EUS-FNA, we think this research should be put on hold temporarily and only resumed once the application has been resubmitted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手術で切除可能な膵癌に対する術前化学療法の実施は、膵癌患者の予後を向上させることを示す報告は増加しております。しかし、化学療法の効果が認められない場合には、診断から手術までの期間が延長する分患者の予後が悪くなってしまいます。本研究で同定される膵癌術前化学療法の効果予測因子は、膵癌患者に対する治療法の正しい選択において大きく貢献し得るものと思われます。