The elucidation of biliary and pancreatic tumor's pathobiology through the functional analysis of novel Warburg effect-associated gene PTBP1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Asakuma Mitsuhiro  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40559390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤尾 幸博  岐阜大学, 大学院連合創薬医療情報研究科, 特任教授 (00222505)
廣川 文鋭  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20322373)
内山 和久  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80232867)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膵癌 / PTBP1 / ワールブルク効果 / スプライサー / ワールブルグ効果 / microRNA / ワーバーグ効果 / Warburg効果 / PTBP1遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we indicated that the expression of PTBP1 was increased in colorectal tumor and gastric cancer. In this project, the expression of PTBP1 was increased in pancreatic cancer. Our findings suggest that PTBP1 is universal oncogene in various cancer. Knockdown of PTBP1 induced growth suppression in pancreatic cancer cells and this result suggest that PTBP1 has cancer promoted function. We performed mRNA sequence analysis in PTBP1-silencing pancreatic cancer cells and detected the PTBP1 associated genes. Also, the expression profiles of PTBP1 in normal tissues or fatal reaction of PTBP1 were revealed through the bioinformatics analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PTBP1は普遍的がん遺伝子の可能性が示唆され、様々ながん種における病態解析や新規治療標的、バイオマーカーとして新規標的遺伝子となりうることが明らかとなった。また、PTBP1はがんエネルギー代謝に深く関連する遺伝子であり、PTBP1の機能解析を通じて、膵癌の病態が新たな観点か明らかになったと考えられる。