Application of new indole compounds to myocardial protection for severe heart failure after ischemia reperfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Shinya  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30596094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋木 佳克  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
川本 俊輔  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20400244)
吉岡 一朗  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90770272)
阿部 高明  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (80292209)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心移植 / ATP / インドール化合物 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 心筋保護 / ミトコンドリア / 心臓移植 / 心筋虚血再灌流障害 / 細胞保護作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The novel indole compounds are known to have an ATP-increasing action and a cytoprotective action during ischemia. Animal studies in the kidney and brain have shown inhibitory effects on ischemia reperfusion injury. In heart transplantation, post-operative heart failure after transplantation due to ischemia / reperfusion injury may be a problem, and in some cases retransplantation is inevitable. We decided to investigate the efficacy of this compound for ischemia reperfusion injury in heart transplantation and to explore the possibility for its clinical application.
In order to evaluate the effects on rat myocardium, changes in myocardial ATP content from cardiac extraction were examined. There was no difference in the amount of ATP between the administration group and the non-administration group at 2 hours after the excision, and a significant difference was shown only immediately after the excision, and there was no noticeable change in the myocardial ATP amount.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心移植では虚血再灌流障害による移植心の術後心不全が問題となることがあり、再移植を免れないケースもある。本邦は諸外国に比べ、ドナー登録者数が少なく、貴重な移植心を虚血再灌流によって機能低下させてしまうようなことは可能な限り避けたい。新規インドール化合物によって心筋の虚血再灌流障害を抑制する事が可能になれば、移植心の心不全を予防することが出来ると考えられる。現段階では時間依存性に心筋のATPは低下してしまうが、今後、投与方法や投与経路を改善することで、良好な結果が期待できると考えている。