Elucidation of microRNA as a biomarker related to structural remodeling on atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
FUJII MASAHIRO  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60297926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 軸薗 智雄  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 客員研究員 (10465312)
齋藤 恒徳  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00716631)
坂本 俊一郎  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50398872)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 心房細動 / 左心耳 / 循環器・高血圧 / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In case of valvular disease complicated for atrial fibrillation, maze procedure is performed at the time of surgery. However, some have maintained sinus rhythm and others have occurred recurrence of atrial fibrillation after maze operation. In histopathological changes in the left atrial appendage, it has been reported that there is a significant difference. For the purpose of examining microRNA expression, it was firstly demonstrated that RNA extraction was possible from formalin fixed paraffin block of the resected left atrial appendage. In addition, after RNA quantification, a comprehensive microarray analysis of seven specimens (four sinus rhythm group and three atrial fibrillation group) was performed. The up-regulated variable genes in the atrial fibrillation group were 491 genes including TNNC1 and PDLIM5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにも心房細動に特徴的なmicroRNAの研究報告がみられるが,左心耳のホルマリン固定パラフィンブロックからRNAが抽出可能であることが初めて示された.また,メイズ手術後に洞調律維持症例と心房細動再発症例とでは左心耳における病理組織学的リモデリング変化に有意差があると報告されてきたが,これら2グループの切除された左心耳においてRNA発現にupもしくはdown-regulationしている変動遺伝子があることが示された.今後の検討により,メイズ手術後の心房細動再発のリスク因子となるmicroRNAの同定が期待される.