Development of new treatment for aortic aneurysm by controlling extracellular matrix and inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hiroyuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (50378634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榊原 賢士  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (40419338)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / 石灰化 / TGF-β / 動脈硬化 / 分子標的療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with aortic aneurysm are at high risk with ischemic heart disease and cerebrovascular disease. In such cases, postoperative serious complications may occur.As a result of searching for a minimally invasive and effective treatment method for such a case, it was decided to develop a treatment method by clarifying TGFβ signaling of aneurysm. TGFβ increases the production of extracellular matrix, and on the other hand, TGFβ increases MMP in vascular smooth muscle cells present in arteriosclerotic lesions. Therefore, it is thought that the actual mechanism of aneurysm formation is caused by the influence of multiple factors, so further study is need
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食生活の欧米化、超高齢社会に伴い、大動脈疾患患者は増加傾向にある。動脈瘤治療は、現在までのところ全身麻酔が必要とされる人工血管置換かステントグラフト治療に限られる。この治療法は、高齢者にとって負担が多い治療となる。そのため、できるだけ負担が少ない治療法の開発が必要とされる。動脈硬化を進行させるメカニズムを解明しその経路の活性を抑制することが動脈瘤治療につながると考えられる。そのなかでTGFβの経路を候補としこの経路のコントロールが治療につながると予測されたがさらなる検討を必要とした。