Elucidation of the protective role of vascular smooth muscle STAT3 in aortic dissociation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Hirakata Saki  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (60597425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 啓之  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (70197466)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大動脈解離 / 血管 / 分子生物学 / 大血管 / 外科 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aortic dissection (AD) is an acute destruction of aortic wall, which is reportedly promoted by inflammatory response. We investigated the role of smooth muscle Socs3, a negative regulator of Jak/Stat signaling, in AD pathogenesis using a mouse model with β-aminopropionitril and angiotensin II infusion. Genetic deletion of Socs3 specifically in smooth muscle cells resulted in chronic inflammatory response of the aortic wall, which was associated with increase in fibroblasts, reinforced aortic tensile strength and less severe tissue destruction. Although acute inflammatory response is detrimental to AD, smooth muscle-regulated inflammatory response seemed protective against AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大動脈解離は、社会的な影響が重大な50代男性に好発する致命的な疾患であるにもかかわらず、外科的治療以外にその進行を阻止するような積極的治療法はない。病態もほとんど未解明であるため病状を把握することも困難であるのが現状である。本研究の結果から、従来大動脈解離にとって破壊を促進する有害なものとされた炎症が、反対に保護的な役割も担っている可能性があることがわかり、その中心となるのが平滑筋細胞であることも発見した。具体的に線維芽細胞の増加、大動脈壁強度の増強により組織破壊の重症化が抑制されていることも明らかとなったことから、これまで進んでいなかった解離進行阻止療法の開発につながる重要な知見となった。