The development of surgical sealant from fish gelatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sato Yukio  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10312844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市村 秀夫  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90751131)
後藤 行延  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20451700)
田口 哲志  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (70354264)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外科用接着剤 / 肺瘻 / 非血液製剤 / 高接着力 / 高追従性 / ゼラチン / 耐圧強度 / 手術用接着剤 / 高強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel sealant based on hydrophobically modified fish derived gelatin. In this study, we evaluated the adhesive quality and conformability of our fish gelatin sealant compared with a fibrin sealant. The adhesive quality of the sealants was evaluated using excised porcine lungs with ventilation. The fish gelatin sealant showed higher adhesive quality and conformability than the fibrin sealant in an excised porcine lung model. The result was submitted and in press in Annals of Thoracic Surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺瘻は呼吸器外科手術後の合併症として頻度の高いものであり、入院期間の延長、膿胸の原因となり、再手術を要する事もある。本開発品は高い接着強度と追従性を有するので、肺瘻の頻度および期間を減らす事が期待され、患者の早期回復、入院期間の短縮に繋がると期待される。また、現在臨床にて頻用されているフィブリン製剤は血液製剤であるため、感染のリスクがあるが、本開発品は非血液製剤であるため、感染の心配がない。将来的には呼吸器外科手術のみならず、他の領域の手術でも利用可能と考えれる。