Novel biomarker analysis predicting efficacy of immune checkpoint inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI HIROYUKI  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30322340)
Research Collaborator SHIO yutaka
HASEGAWA takeo
OKABE naoyuki
MUTO satoshi
HUKUHARA mitsuro
YAMAURA takumi
OZAKI yuki (OWADA yuki)
WATANABE masayuki
TAKAGI hironori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん免疫 / 免疫療法 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / バイオマーカー / 肺癌 / Tumor mutation burden / PD-L1 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / がん免疫療法 / 免疫チェックポイント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed whole exome sequencing for over 200 cases of patients with non-small cell lung cancer specimen by using next generation sequencing technique to look at the predictive biomarkers for immune checkpoint inhibitors. And relationship among tumor mutation burden, PD-L1 expression, tumor infiltrating lymphocytes and several specific gene alterations were studied. We found no clear correlations among those parameters, therefor we proposed combination analysis by using those parameters. Furthermore, we found the novel findings that the amount of tumor mutation burden strongly correlated with prognosis of patinets with non small cell lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬のバイオマーカーの抽出は症例の選択や医療経済的にも重要な課題である.今回の我々の検討結果の意義は単独では十分ではない個々のパラメータを複合的に解析することでより効果的なバイオマーカーとなることを明らかにした点にある.さらに,腫瘍の遺伝子変異数が肺癌の予後に関連するという結果は今後拡大されるであろう周術期での免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の治療選択を考慮するうえで,重要な基礎的知見となるものと考えている.