Analysis of Predictive Biomarkers for Immune Checkpoint Inhibitors in Lung Adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Takamochi Kazuya  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30397369)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺腺癌 / 免疫治療 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / バイオマーカー / 非小細胞肺癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 肺扁平上皮癌 / 免疫関連分子 / ドライバー遺伝子 / MSI / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Programmed death 1 (PD-1), and its associated ligand (PD-L1) checkpoint blockade immunotherapy caused a new paradigm shift in treatment for patients with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Appropriate patient selection is critically important. To identify predictive biomarkers immune checkpoint inhibitors, we comprehensively analyzed previously reported predictive biomarkers such as smoking status, driver oncogene alterations, PD-L1 expression, MSI and tumor immune microenvironment, and clarified the reciprocal relationship among them. We showed that MSI is a rare event in lung adenocarcinoma. MSI cannot be used as a biomarker to predict the treatment effect of immune checkpoint inhibitors for lung adenocarcinoma. NSCLCs can be divisible into immunoreactive and non-immunoreactive tumors. The prognostic value differs according to the immunomodulatory target and driver oncogene status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺腺癌における腫瘍局所免疫状態を包括的に解析することによって、喫煙歴、ドライバー遺伝子変異の有無、肺腺癌の組織亜型、組織学的浸潤の程度などによって、免疫関連分子の発現状態が異なることが明らかになった。本研究の成果は今後、日常臨床で有用な免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の効果予測バイオマーカーを絞り込んでいく上で、貴重な基礎データとなった。