| Project/Area Number |
16K10706
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory surgery
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Shiomi Kazu 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (50398682)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江島 耕二 北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30327324)
玉内 秀一 大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 特任教授 (60188414)
佐藤 之俊 北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (90321637)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 中皮腫 / 胸腔内治療 / バイオマーカー / 胸膜中皮腫 / アスベスト / 免疫療法 / 腫瘍免疫 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted basic experiments with the aim of developing effective intrapleural therapies and finding new biomarkers for mesothelioma. We performed intrapleural injection of anticancer drug and intrathoracic perfusion therapy using mouse models of mesothelioma. Furthermore, we found an excellent combination therapy of anti-PD-1 and anti-CTLA4 antibodies which eradicated the tumors in two thirds of mice. With regard to searching new biomarkers, we did shotgun proteomics analysis and found several candidate proteins which express differently in histological types. Now, we are testing their effectiveness by immunostaining.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有効な胸腔内局所療法の開発(胸腔内への薬物、細胞の投与実験)は、大きなチャレンジであるが、胸膜中皮腫だけでなく、肺癌胸膜播種、さらに胃癌、大腸癌、卵巣癌などの腹膜播種に対しても応用できる可能性が高いため、今後も継続が必要である。我々のマウス中皮腫モデルは、従来は観察できなかった免疫応答も詳細に検討できるため、胸腔内治療の基礎実験には欠くことができない。また、難治性の組織型である肉腫型、二相型中皮腫に対するバイオマーカーの探索は、早期診断や新規治療オプションの開発につながる。