Development of neuroprotective therapy with selective intra-arterial infusion of cold artificial oxygen carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Abumiya Takeo  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (80270726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 晃之  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30298187)
中山 若樹  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (40421961)
数又 研  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60634144)
七戸 秀夫  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (80374479)
寳金 清博  北海道大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90229146)
長内 俊也  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90622788)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳保護療法 / 人工酸素運搬体 / 冷却灌流 / 脳梗塞 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 虚血再灌流傷害 / 活性酸素 / 脳低温療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A combination therapy of regional cold perfusion and HBOC administration was performed with a core-shell structured hemoglobin-albumin cluster “HemoAct” in rat transient middle cerebral artery occlusion model. The combination therapy was evaluated in comparison with a monotherapy of regional cold perfusion or HemoAct administration and an untreated control. In analysis of rats with 2-hour ischemia/24-hour reperfusion, combination therapy tended to be less in rCBF reduction and infarct volume. Durability of therapeutic effects of the combination therapy was confirmed till 7days after the treatment. Furthermore, the combination therapy ameliorated neurological disabilities and hemorrhagic transformation in rats with 4-hour and 5-hour ischemia/24-hour reperfusion. Because the therapeutic effects can be expected until 5 hours of ischemia and reperfusion, this therapy is a promising neuroprotective strategy in treatment of acute ischemic stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主幹動脈閉塞を伴う急性期重症脳梗塞においては血管内血栓除去治療が積極的に行われている。しかし、再開通が得られても虚血再灌流傷害によって著明な脳浮腫、出血性梗塞を来し、予後不良となるケースは少なくない。このため、虚血再灌流傷害を防ぐための脳保護療法の開発は重要な課題といえる。今回、我々が行った冷却した人工酸素運搬体HemoActの投与は虚血時間5時間後の投与においても脳保護効果を発揮したことより、今後の脳梗塞治療においてtherapeutic time windowを拡大する有効な治療法となる可能性が考えられた。