Functional imaging of astroglia in ischemic conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kenzo Tsunetoshi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (50569134)
Research Collaborator Kikuta Ken-ichiro
Okazawa Hidehiko
Neishi Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳虚血 / アストログリア / 微小血管 / アストロサイト / 虚血耐性 / グリア細胞機能 / フルオロ酢酸 / グリア細胞 / フルオロ酢酸PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Astrocytes were activated in an ischemic conditions. We could observe vasodilation of micro vessels in marginal regions of ischemic brain, and the regions were correlated to the astrocyte activated sites. These facts denote that the astrocyte make a stand against ischemia by dilating microvessels. However, the relationship between controlling an astrocyte function and an ischemic degree should be investigated carefully.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳の神経活動を担っている細胞には、ニューロンだけでなく、神経細胞をサポートすると考えられてきたアストログリア細胞も含まれている。このアストログリア細胞は脳の虚血に対し、脳の微小血管を広げるなどして抵抗しているように見える。このアストログリア細胞の働きをコントロールすることで、脳血管が閉塞したときの脳のダメージを減らせるようにすることが可能となるかもしれない。