Investigation of mechanisms of rapture in cerebral aneurysm and research of its biomakers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
umemura kazuo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40232912)
Research Collaborator HOKAMURA Kazuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / MRI / 動物モデル / 脳動脈瘤破裂 / マスモデル / 口腔細菌 / 脳神経疾患 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish animal model of cerebral aneurysm and to investigate its mechanisms using the animal model. Using 3T-MRI and coil for mouse head, we can image the arteries in mouse brain. In high cholesterol mice, the rapture of aneurysm increased rather than that in normal cholesterol mice. In plasminogen-knockout mice, the rapture of aneurysm reduced rather than that in control mice. This suggests that plasmin may be related with the rapture of aneurysm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔細菌と全身疾患は、古くから報告されているが、そのメカニズムは不明なものが多い。我々がこれまでに証明してきた高病原性う蝕原因菌と頭蓋内出血との関連性の解明やそのメカニズムの解析は口腔細菌と全身性疾患を考える上で1つの道筋を付ける研究と位置づけられる。今までにはない研究の切り口やアイディアが独創的で斬新である。脳動脈瘤の破裂に関する原因はすべてが解明されているわけではない。この高病原性う蝕原因菌が脳動脈瘤破裂の原因の1つであれば、脳動脈瘤破裂の予防や治療に大きく貢献できる。