Contribution of T cell function to the pathogenesis of intracranial aneurysms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2017-2018)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
AOKI TOMOHIRO  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40633144)
Research Collaborator Koseki Hirokazu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / クモ膜下出血 / T細胞 / 炎症 / 慢性炎症 / T細胞 / マクロファージ / 炎症反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Given the social importance of intracranial aneurysm as a major cause of a lethal subarachnoid hemorrhage, clarification of mechanisms underlying the pathogenesis is essential for social health. To examine whether T cell function is involved in aneurysm progression, intracranial aneurysm model of rats was used. CD3-positive T cells were present in human aneurysm walls, whose number was significantly larger compared with that in control arterial walls. However, deficiency in T cells in rats and pharmacological inhibition of T cell function by oral administration of Cyclosporine A both failed to affect intracranial aneurysm progression. Furthermore, number of T cells infiltrating in rupture-prone lesions was similar with that in aneurysm lesions which never rupture.
Thus, T cell function is dispensable for the pathogenesis of intracranial aneurysms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究計画では、致死的疾患のくも膜下出血の原因疾患である脳動脈瘤を対象疾患とした。ここで、脳動脈瘤は人口の数%を占める高頻度の疾患である一方で、いまだ薬物治療が存在しない。そのために、脳動脈瘤の進展破裂を予防する薬物治療法開発が急務である。
脳動脈瘤は脳血管壁内の慢性炎症反応に制御される疾患であると理解されている。一方、病変部の炎症細胞の一定部分を占めるT細胞については病態への寄与につき不明であった。よって本検討では、病態に対するT細胞の寄与を検討した。その結果、脳動脈瘤病態へのT細胞機能の寄与が限定的であることを明らかとした。
本検討の結果、脳動脈瘤の創薬標的についての理解が深まった。