The kinetics and role of immune cells in the ischemic stroke rats model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Kana  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00581034)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 磁気共鳴画像法 / 免疫細胞動態 / マクロファージ / 磁気共鳴イメージング / 細胞追跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we confirmed the transmigration of immune cells in the ischemic stroke mice model, but did not it in the ischemic stroke rats model using 11.7T MRI imaging. Next, we tried to evaluate the role of resident microglia-derived macrophage-like cells (MG-MΦ) and bone marrow-derived macrophages (BM-MΦ) in the ischemic brain. We found that MG-MΦ signature genes were highly expressed in the ischemic core in aggravated rats, while BM-MΦ signature genes were weakly expressed. These findings suggest that the distribution ratio between two macrophages may affect progress after stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、脳梗塞巣に集積する常在性マイクログリア由来マクロファージ(MG-MΦ)及び骨髄由来の浸潤性マクロファージ(BM-MΦ)の構成比率が脳梗塞の予後を大きく左右することを明らかにした。従って、今後は脳梗塞の予後を悪化させるMG-MΦの構成比率の低下、または、MG-MΦの機能抑制をターゲットとした治療法の開発を行うことが、脳梗塞の新規治療薬の開発につながると考えている。