A Study of improving treatment efficiency of acute stroke care by revamping acute phase protocol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2018-2019)
Kyushu University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Shoji  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00570772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 裕司  産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 教授 (00319013)
吉良 潤一  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40183305)
山田 猛  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (50230462)
村井 弘之  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (80325464)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳梗塞急性期治療 / rt-PA療法 / 脳血管内治療 / 脳卒中診療プロトコル / ICT支援 / 急性期脳梗塞 / tPA / 診療支援システム / 血栓溶解療法 / 脳梗塞診療支援システム / t-PA / Door-to-needle time / 脳梗塞急性期治療プロトコル / 治療効率化 / ICT / t-PA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To maximize the effect of intravenous (IV) thrombolysis for acute ischemic stroke (AIS), stroke centers need to establish a parallel workflow using a code stroke (CS). To support CS using information communication technology (ICT), we developed a novel application, named “Task Calc. Stroke” (TCS). From August 2015 to March 2017, we installed TCS. We compared the treatment times among three treatment groups, one using TCS (TCS-based CS), one not using TCS (phone-based CS), and one not based on CS (non-CS). During the study period, 74 patients with AIS were transported to KMH, and 53 were treated using a CS approach (phone-based CS: 26, TSC-based CS: 27). The door-to-CBC time was significantly reduced in the TCS-based CS group compared to the phone-based CS group, from 31 to 19 min. The rate of IV thrombosis was higher in the TCS-based CS group (78% vs. 46%). TCS is a novel approach that uses ICT to support information sharing in a parallel CS workflow in AIS care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞の治療は、発症して、早期に治療を受けるほど後遺症が少なくなる可能性がある。しかし、脳梗塞の急性期治療の方針決定ためには、数多くの検査や診察があり、多くの時間が必要となる。私たちは、脳梗塞患者さんが病院に搬送されてから、治療を開始するまでの時間を最小限にするための方法とそれをICTで支援するシステムを本研究により開発した。
今後、全国の病院に本システムを普及させることで、少しでも多くの脳梗塞患者さんの後遺症を最小限に抑える取組みをさらに続けていきたい。