Role of carbon monoxide and astrocyte on cerebral microcirculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Mami  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (60212859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平瀬 肇  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90392084)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳微小循環 / アストロサイト / カルシウム / 脳虚血 / 一酸化炭素 / 脳循環予備能 / 神経刺激 / 微小循環 / 脳血流障害 / 2光子顕微鏡 / 脳血管障害学 / 脳血流調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elevation of Ca in astrocyte and dilation of arterioles after cerebral ischemia were different from those after pain stimulation. After cerebral ischemia, change of elevation of Ca may decrease cerebral vascular reserve due to change of CO and affect nerve function. In acute phase of cerebral ischemia in heme oxygenase 2 knockout mice, arteriolar dilation response was observed. Differences between cerebral vascular reserves in acute phase and chronic phase and between nerve functions in the two phases are suggested. In clinical patients with decrease of cerebral blood flow, I demonstrated association between cerebral vascular reserve and cognitive function. I plan further experimental and clinical investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アストロサイトは、酸素とブドウ糖を神経細胞に供給する血流を調節する機能と神経細胞の情報伝達を調節する神経伝達物質をコントロールする機能をもち、アストロサイト内Ca濃度調節によりその調節が行われている。臨床的には、脳血流の軽度低下により、シナプスを介する複雑な神経機能の障害(高次脳機能障害)が、neurovascular junctionの可逆的な機能障害によって生じる。軽度血流低下によるアストロサイトの機能障害が高次脳機能障害を来し、さらに神経機能障害が強くなれば、脳血管性認知症をもたらすものと考えらる。アストロサイトの機能を解明し、その機能障害の改善をもたらす治療法の確立は重要である。