Combination therapy with dental pulp stem cells and histone deacetylase inhibitor against intracerebral hemorrhage in rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SUDA SATOSHI  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00366733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仁藤 智香子  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30409172)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳出血 / 幹細胞 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 再生 / 神経保護 / 脳卒中 / 細胞治療 / 歯髄由来幹細胞 / 脳内出血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the characteristics of stroke in Japan is the high incidence of intracerebral hemorrhage (ICH). Dental pulp stem cells (DPSCs) are a potential therapy for ischemic stroke. However, the effect of DPSCs in ICH has not been fully studied. In the present study, we investigated the effects of DPSCs in experimental ICH. ICH was induced by infusion of autologous blood into the left striatum in rats. Twenty-four hours after ICH, rats were randomized to receive an intravenous administration of DPSCs alone, or DPSCs plus valporic acid (VPA), or vehicle. Brain water content, and neurological and immunohistological assessments were performed to examine the effects of these therapies. Combination therapy significantly reduced brain edema in the perihematomal area, and brain atrophy and improved spatial learning and memory and motor functional recovery in rats after ICH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦の脳卒中の特徴として、脳出血が欧米と比べると発症率が高いことがあります。脳梗塞はカテーテル治療など治療の目覚ましい進歩がありますが、脳出血は機能改善に繋がるような治療はほとんどありません。本研究では、脳出血モデルを用いて、歯髄幹細胞と既存の汎用薬剤であるバルプロ酸の併用療法の効果を認めました。今後、脳出血の治療を前進させる一歩になると考えます。