Alterations of neurite morphology associated with cerebral blood flow during motor recovery in patients with acute lacuna stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yokota Chiaki  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (80300979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小亀 浩市  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (40270730)
天滿 敬  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90378787)
越野 一博  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (90393206)
安野 史彦  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 医長 (60373388)
Research Collaborator Ando Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords急性ラクナ梗塞 / 脳PET / 神経微細構造 / 脳血流量 / 機能回復 / 急性期ラクナ梗塞 / diffusion tensor imaging / 神経可塑性 / PET / MRI拡散イメージング / 錐体外路 / リハビリテーション / 神経機能回復 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined alteration of neurite morphology associated with changes of cerebral blood flow (CBF) during motor recovery in patients with acute lacuna stroke. Motor recovery, neurite orientation dispersion and density imaging, and 15O-gas positron emission tomography were assessed at baseline and 3 months after stroke onset. We enrolled 16 patients (63 y.o. in average, 14 males,15 were right handed) in the present study. Significant motor recovery was confirmed at 3 months. Increased CBF in insular cortex and precentral gyrus in the left side, and right anterior cingulate cortex were observed at baseline. Significant increases of intracellular volume fraction in the left precentral gyrus and decreases of orientation dispersion index in the right cerebellar cortex were demonstrated at 3 months. In conclusion, significant alterations in microstructure in the white matter as well as CBF were demonstrated in patients with acute lacuna stroke during 3 months after stroke onset.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験的研究を含め、複数の研究結果より、脳梗塞発症後間もない時期は、神経可塑性が高まっていることが明らかにされている。しかし、脳梗塞後の機能回復過程における脳血流量と神経線維構築の変化に関しては明らかではない。本研究では、主幹脳動脈に狭窄性病変のないラクナ梗塞例を対象にすることで、血管狭窄に起因する血流量の影響を排除し、巧緻運動障害例を対象とすることで、日常生活を含め、利き手を用いた運動訓練効果に注目した。本研究結果より、急性期脳卒中患者に対して、急性期からの集中的な特異的動作訓練は、標的とした領域の脳血流増加と訓練継続による神経再構築が生じうることが示された。