Novel chemothemotherapy for brain tumors using a nano-carrier combined with ICG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IWADATE Yasuo  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70272309)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsglioma / liposome / nanocarrier / chemotherapy / immune response / HSP70 / 光線力学免疫療法 / グリオーマ / 化学療法 / ICG / ナノキャリア / 光線力学療法 / 脳腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a liposome combined with indocyanine green (ICG) which specifically accumulates in a brain tumor model and generates heat and active oxygen when irradiated with infrared ray. We planned to use this particle as a nanocarrier enclosed with anticancer agents. A significant reduction in tumor progression was observed in the treated tumors, which was accompanied with a high expression of heat shock protein-70. This efficacy was also accompanied with CD-8 T cell accumulation and not observed in the immuno-compromised animals. However, enclosure of temozolomide did not generate an additional efficacy. It is supposed to be important in the treatment of brain tumors how effectively tie the tumor cell death to the induction of acquired immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠芽腫は希少疾患であるが、最も悪性度の高い脳腫瘍であり、50歳代に高頻度に発症するため社会的損失の大きい疾患である。血液脳関門(BBB)の存在により、薬剤移行性が不良でありその治癒を阻む一因となる。我々は、近赤外蛍光色素であるindocianine green (ICG) 結合型リポソームをナノキャリアとして用い、種々の抗がん剤をその中に封入し、腫瘍局所に高濃度に分布させることによって効率的に細胞死を誘導し、特異的抗腫瘍免疫が誘導されることを示した。