Establishment of glioblastoma therapy targeting for GSK3beta.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Katsuyoshi Miyashita  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (80624874)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsglioblastoma / GSK3 beta / GSK3β / GSK3beta / 腫瘍制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that inhibition of glycogen synthase kinase 3 beta(GSK3 beta)supresses proliferation of glioblastoma cell.We conducted clinical trial for recurrent glioblastoma using existing drug with GSK3 beta inhibitory effect,confirmed its efficacy and safety. We named conbination of 4 drugs with GSK3 beta inhibitory effect ‘CLOVA cocktail’and we reported efficacy of the cocktail and results of our research(Oncotarget.2017).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
さらなる膠芽腫の治療成績向上のため、新規薬剤の登場が必須であるも今だ有効な薬剤がないのが現状である。薬剤開発には様々なプロセスと多大な資金を必要とするため、既存する市販薬剤を適応外の疾患に応用するdrug repositioningが注目されている。我々が行った臨床試験は、GSK3β阻害作用を有する既存薬剤を膠芽腫治療に応用したdrug repositioningの1つであり、基礎研究から得られた知見を直接的に実臨床に反映させ、有効性ならびに安全性を証明し,その成果を世界に向けて報告したことが特筆すべき点である。