Combined therapy with natural killer cell and anti PD-1 antibody for glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ryosuke Matsuda  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (60453164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 光利  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (00305715)
中澤 務  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00772500)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsglioblastoma / Natural killer cell / anti PD-1 antibody / immunotherapy / 膠芽腫 / γδT細胞 / NK細胞 / 抗PD-1抗体 / チェックポイント阻害剤 / 化学療法 / NOGマウス / PD-1 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳腫瘍 / 免疫チェックポインント阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established an effective method for the expansion of highly purified natural killer(NK) cells derived from human PBMCs. In this study, we examined the combined therapy with NK cells and anti PD-1 antibody for NOG mouse with subcutaneous injection of U87MG cells.The retro-orbital administration of NK cells and IL-2 prolonged the survival of NOG mice bearing U87MG-derived tumors. The administration of anti-PD-1 antibodies with NK cells and IL-2 did not show any additive effect on survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠芽腫は現在の標準治療である手術、放射線療法、化学療法をもってしても予後不良の腫瘍である。我々はこれまで免疫治療の1つであるNK細胞について研究を行ってきた。がん細胞ががんに対する免疫監視機構から逃避すると、その効果は減弱されうる。脳腫瘍における抗PD-1抗体の治療効果についての報告は少ない。抗PD-1抗体とNK細胞を併用することにより、膠芽腫モデルに対して両者の相乗効果について検討した。結果、NK細胞においては、PD-1の発現自体が低く、今回のin vitro実験、in vivo実験ともに、抗PD-1抗体によるNK細胞との相乗効果は得られなかった。