Elucidation of the inflammatory network system of the lumbar spinal canal in the patients with lumbar spinal canal stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAHATA Hitoshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (70589803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 宏文  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00264416)
大須賀 浩二  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40378013)
有田 和徳  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90212646)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腰部脊柱管狭窄症 / 黄色靱帯 / 肥厚 / JAK-STAT系 / 炎症 / 黄色靭帯 / JAK/STAT系 / IL-6 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thickened yellow ligament was collected from a surgical case of a patient with lumbar spinal canal stenosis and immunohistologically examined. The expression of IL-6 and p-STAT3 in tissues was examined by immunostaining. Although IL-6 was a problem of antibody and the stained cells were part of fibroblasts, p-STAT3 was expressed on vascular endothelial cells and fibroblasts of thickened tissues. Activation of the JAK-STAT system was confirmed and correlated with thickening of the yellow ligament. We tried to cultivate fibroblasts, but it was difficult to consider the same because of the problem of passage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腰部脊柱管狭窄症における黄色靱帯の肥厚への炎症性サイトカインの関わりに関する報告はあるが,IL-6/JAK/STATの靱帯内での発現,作用を調べた報告はない.今回靱帯内でこれらの炎症性サイトカインの発現を認めたことは,同じ脊柱管を構成する因子である椎間板,椎間関節との炎症性サイトカインを介するネットワークが,腰部脊柱管狭窄症の病態に強く関係していることを示唆するものである.今後さらに培養細胞レベルでの発現,阻害因子などを検討することで,新たな治療法に関する知見が得られる可能性が期待出来る.