Mechanism of methionine accumulation in epileptogenic lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HANAYA Ryosuke  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (60304424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米澤 大  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (50550076)
細山 浩史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (70593648)
有田 和徳  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90212646)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメチオニン / PET / てんかん原性領域 / 皮質形成異常 / 結節性硬化症 / メチオニンPET / 皮質形成異常症 / 薬剤抵抗性てんかん / ミクログリア / Methionine / 11C-Methionine PET / てんかん / 原性領域推定 / 難治性てんかん / メチオニン集積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with drug-resistant epilepsy caused by tuberous sclerosis and focal cortical dysplasia / unilateral megancephalopathy, methionine accumulated in the estimated epileptogenic area in about 60% and 90% of the patients, respectively. In the patients with tuberous sclerosis without methionine accumulation, the epileptogenic area could not be identified even by the other tests. In the patients without epilepsy, there was no accumulation of methionine in the lesion. All patients with drug-resitant epilepsy accompanied by methionine accumulation had resecive surgery. The seizures were disappeared or significantly reduced at the second year after operation, in cases where the methionine accumulation lesion could be completely removed. Resected tissue study indicated that Iba-1 positive cells increased in the high accumulation group compared to the methionine non-accumulation group, and all of which were accompanied by accumulation of active microglia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発作間歇期のてんかん焦点同定法として、核医学検査による糖代謝や脳血流評価は有用なツールである。これらのトレーサーはてんかん原性領域を集積低下として呈する。正常組織と比べて元々糖代謝や脳血流が低下している結節性硬化症の大脳皮質結節のような病変では、複数の結節が存在する場合にいずれの病変も集積低下を示す。そのため、てんかん焦点同定における診断的意義は高いとは言えない。発作時脳血流SPECTはてんかん原性領域で高集積を呈するが、この検査を行うには多くの労力を要する。発作間歇期に集積亢進を示すメチオニンPETは、こうした複数病変を有する形成異常症におけるてんかん原性領域同定において有用性が非常に高い。