Establishment of neurosurgery education system using 3D model with 3D printer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SUGO Nobuo  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80287515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根本 匡章  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60266971)
近藤 康介  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (70349877)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords3Dプリンター / 手術シミュレーション / 頭蓋底外科 / 脳腫瘍 / 経錐体骨到達法 / 3Dプリンター / 3D画像 / 立体模型 / 頭蓋底腫瘍 / 脳神経外科手術 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create a three-dimensional model using a 3D printer in order to establish a surgical education method for neurosurgeons. First, we created a three-dimensional fusion image and converted from the DICOM data format to the STL data format to reduce the error in creating a three-dimensional model. Next, the three-dimensional model was meshed so that the deep part of the tumor could be seen through. We also created a colored model of the microanatomy inside the pyramidal bone and evaluated its usefulness for surgical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3Dプリンターの立体模型を用いた手術教育では、当然のことながら、Cadaver trainingにおける法的および実施環境の制約はない。また立体模型の場合、術前神経放射線画像や実際の手術動画との比較といった、Cadaver trainingではできない新たな学習方法も可能となる。本研究において、3Dプリンターによる立体模型の精度向上、様々な脳疾患の再現、手術到達法の理解を促す新たな立体模型の開発をすすめることによって、Cadaver trainingとの相互補完ができるものと期待される。