Comparison between spinal tract degenerations on three-dimensional anisotropy contrast magnetic resonance axonography and gait functions in patients with compressive cervical myelopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Urakawa Takaaki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任准教授 (90770222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松澤 等  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (70303170)
渡邊 慶  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (40597671)
木村 慎二  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (40361901)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords圧迫性頚髄症 / 三次元不等方性コントラスト / 拡散テンソル解析 / 体性感覚誘発電位 / セメスワインスタインモノフィラメントテスト / ロンベルグ率 / 3DAC / diffusion / MRI / CSM / 三次元不等方性コントラスト磁気共鳴軸索強調画像 / 頚髄 / 拡散強調画像 / 神経科学 / 脊椎脊髄病学 / 整形外科学 / 外科系臨床医学 / 医歯薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study targeted 32 compressive cervical myelopathy patients and evaluated whether upper extremity (UE) and lower extremity (LE) somatosensory functions were correlated with the degree of the cervical fasciculus cuneatus (FC) and fasciculus gracilis (FG) degeneration. At first, FC and FG were visualized using three-dimensional anisotropy contrast diffusion magnetic resonance axonography, and then, their degree of degeneration was analysed using diffusion tensor invariant of fractional anisotropy (FA). FA values for FC degeneration were significantly correlated with UE somatosensory functions of the median nerve somatosensory evoked potentials (SEPs) and hand Semmes-Weinstein monofilaments (SWM) tests. FA values for FG degeneration were correlated with LE somatosensory functions of the tibial nerve SEPs, foot SWM tests, and Romberg ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
圧迫性頚髄症患者において,上肢体性感覚機能である正中神経体性感覚誘発電位,手のセメスワインスタインモノフィラメントテストが頚髄の楔状束の変性程度と相関すること,下肢体性感覚機能である脛骨神経体性感覚誘発電位,足のセメスワインスタインモノフィラメントテスト,ロンベルグ率が頚髄の薄束の変性程度と相関することが示された.脊髄神経路変性に基づいた画像評価と既存の臨床機能評価に相関が得られたことで,圧迫性頚髄症患者だけでなく種々の神経疾患においても神経路変性に基づく客観的な画像診断や機能対比が可能となることが期待される.