A study for the prevention of osteo- and sarco-penia to prolong healthy life-span
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Hagino Hiroshi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (80208412)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA takahiro
MORIWAKI kenta
MATSUMOTO hiromi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脆弱性骨折 / 骨粗鬆症 / サルコペニア / 2次骨折予防 / カテプシンK阻害薬 / 大腿骨近位部骨折 / 健康寿命 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age- and gender- specific incidences of hip fractures and atypical femoral fractures in Tottori Prefecture were elucidated. The relationship between physical function decline and patient characteristics, physical function, bone markers, and muscle markers at the baseline was evaluated. A prospective randomized intervention study of secondary fracture prevention by coordinators was performed. The effect of newly developed ant-osteoporosis drug on synovitis was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は高齢者の健康寿命延伸のための、運動機能低下および骨粗鬆化の実態を明らかとし、その早期発見、予防を目的とした。骨粗鬆症性骨折の代表である大腿骨近位部骨折の年齢別発生率、経年的推移が明らかとなり、各種バイオマーカーと運動機能低下の関連性を見いだした。さらに2次骨折予防のためのコーディネータ介入効果を検討し、その有用性が判明した。また、新規骨粗鬆症治療薬には関節炎抑制効果があることが初めて明らかとなり関節疾患への応用の可能性が示唆された。