Analysis of generating factors on lumbar spondylolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Toshinori  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (80403731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西良 浩一  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (10304528)
高田 洋一郎  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任准教授 (20420549)
東野 恒作  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (80380129)
手束 文威  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (40782470)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腰椎分離症 / 腰痛 / 疲労骨折 / 超音波検査 / 腰椎疲労骨折 / 解剖 / 遺伝子 / 腰椎分離すべり症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All the patients with terminal-stage spondylolysis had two separate arteries originating from the cranial and caudal sides that distributed to the superior and inferior articular processes, suggesting that the pars interarticularis is a posterior element containing a vascular watershed area. Extraosseous signal changes on MRI were detected in more than 90% patients before the occurrence of stress fracture in lamina (lumbar spondylolysis), which was considered similar to findings such as periosteal thickening/edema detected at the onset of stress fracture of the long bones. Although there are several limitations to this study, ESCs on MRI may be a significant finding accompanied with stress fracture in the lamina, which can be detected by ultrasonography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腰椎分離症の病態解明につながる研究であり,また今後の腰椎分離症患者のスポーツ現場での早期発見また治療成績の向上につながるpreliminaryな結果と考えられる.