| Project/Area Number |
16K10830
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本望 修 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
山下 敏彦 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70244366)
佐々木 祐典 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20538136)
森田 智慶 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60723343)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 脊髄損傷 / 再生 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 静脈内投与 / 急性期 / メカニズム / 脳 / 遺伝子 / 移植 / 大脳皮質 / 遺伝子発現 / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医療 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 機能回復 / 治療メカニズム / 運動機能 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 脳・神経 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While functional recovery from transvenous administration of bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) to spinal cord injury (SCI) models has been reported, the role of the brain in spinal cord injury has attracted attention. In this study, MSCs were intravenously administered to acute-phase SCI rats, and 15 genes related to recovery of motor function were extracted from comprehensive gene expression analysis by brain microarray. This suggests that intravenous administration of MSC has neuroprotective and regenerating effects on the brain and is involved in recovery of motor function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脊髄損傷患者に対する骨髄間葉系幹細胞の静脈内投与による再生医療の治療メカニズムの一つとして、脳における神経保護作用や神経再生作用が運動機能回復に関与していることがわかり、静脈内投与による脊髄局所だけでなく全身投与によって脳への作用が重要であることが分かった。今後脊髄損傷の再生医療のアプローチとして損傷局所だけでなく、中枢神経全体への治療介入の重要性が示唆された。