The relationship between inflammasomes and the endoplasmic reticulum stress response in the injured spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masahiko  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (40220925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 隅山 香織  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20433914)
加藤 裕幸  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (40348678)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / オリゴデンドロサイト / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / インフラマソーム / GLP-1受容体作動薬 / 小胞体ストレス / マクロファージ / GLP-1受動体作動薬 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apoptosis is a key factor in the secondary injury process after spinal cord injury that aggravates the damage to the injured spinal cord, and endoplasmic reticulum stress is one of the main apoptosis pathways in the central nervous system. Apoptosis hinders the survival and differentiation of oligodendrocyte progenitor cells (OPCs) that proliferate after spinal cord injury, impeding remyelination and functional recovery. We investigated the role of inflammasomes in the injured spinal cord, which is involved in the ER stress pathway, and showed significantly higher expression of inflammasomes after spinal cord injury, especially in OPCs. We also investigated the effect of a GLP-1 receptor agonist, which also enhances the ER stress response. GLP-1 receptor agonist administration enhanced OPC survival and differentiation and brought about improved motor function, showing great potential for the treatment of SCI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外傷性脊髄損傷における障害は二次障害により拡大するが、その主体をなすのがアポトーシスであり、中枢神経では小胞体ストレスが重要な経路である.アポトーシスは損傷の拡大に加えて、再生のために誘導・増殖されたオリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞(OPC)の生存分化も障害し、再髄鞘形成を阻害する.すなわち損傷脊髄内でのグリア細胞のアポトーシス抑制が可能であれば、二次障害による損傷範囲拡大の軽減、再髄鞘形成による脊髄損傷後の麻痺の軽減へとつながる可能性がある.われわれは二次障害の主因である小胞体ストレス応答に着目し研究し良好な結果を得ており、今後の臨床応用を目指している.