Development of biodegradable osteosynthesis device activating osteoblast cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyatake Naohisa  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (60623155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 堅太郎  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (10747554)
穴田 貴久  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (30398466)
鈴木 治  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60374948)
今泉 秀樹  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70250785)
井樋 栄二  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80193465)
塩飽 由香利  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80736190)
保坂 正美  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (90302124)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人工骨 / 生体材料 / リン酸カルシウム / 骨接合材 / 乳酸グリコール酸共重合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was designed to investigate whether octacalcium phosphate (OCP)/ biodegradable polymer composite can be used as an artificial bone that has osteoconductivity. Bone formation was enhanced by the OCP/ poly lactic-co-glycolic acid (PLGA) composites compared to PLGA alone, through enhanced osteoclastic resorption of OCP. Our earlier study showed that OCP/gelatin (Gel) composites rapidly biodegraded and promoted the formation of new bone compared to commercially available β-TCP. The present study suggests that octacalcium phosphate/ biodegradable polymer composite could be used as an osteoconductive and biodegradable material through the comparative study with HA / poly-L-lactic acid (PLLA) composite or βTCP /PLGA composite which are commercially available as the biodegradable material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
優れた人工骨として期待できるリン酸オクタカルシウム(OCP)は焼結できないため、人工骨として賦形させる方法が期待された。今回、高分子素材と複合体とすることで賦形できた。OCPはβTCPやHAより早期に生体内吸収され、骨形成することが明らかにされており、今回得られた高分子素材との複合体は現在臨床応用されている生体内分解骨接合材より優れた人工骨、吸収性骨接合材として使用できる可能性が示唆され臨床的意義は大きい。