Drug repositioning for successful healing of bone fractures or defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA KENICHI  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40646519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鬼頭 浩史  名古屋大学, 医学部, 招へい教員 (40291174)
杉浦 洋  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40750477)
松下 雅樹  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (60721115)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨形成促進 / ドラッグリポジショニング / ランソプラゾール / 人工骨 / 骨折治癒促進 / 骨欠損修復 / Runx2 / コンビネーションデバイス / 骨欠損 / 骨折 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that lansoprazole accelerated the physiological process of fracture healing in rats. At first, we sought to determine if insoluble lansoprazole could promote local bone formation when combined with beta-TCP bone substitutes in a rabbit cortical bone defect model. However, we failed to demonstrate their therapeutic efficacy because the materials were surrounded with dense granulomatous tissues. Next, we have developed soluble lansoprazole-impregnated artificial bones and evaluated their efficacy by applying to the model.In contrast to the previous experiments using insoluble lansoprazole, significant efficacy of soluble lansoprazole-impregnated bone graft substitutes on local bone accrual could be identified. These results indicate that brief exposure of resident and circulating osteoblastic lineage cells to lansoprazole can be sufficient to enhance local bone regeneration in vivo without apparent cytotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存薬の適応外効能を見出し臨床応用につなげる創薬手法はドラッグリポジショニング(DR)と呼ばれるが、すでに薬物動態や副作用のデータが揃っているため、上市までの時間を大幅に短縮できる利点がある。ランソプラゾールはDRによって骨形成促進能が明らかとなっていたが、全身投与での臨床応用は用量の点で困難が予想され、人工骨との併用による局所投与を着想した。本研究では当初不溶性原末を使っており、組織毒性と有効性とのバランスに苦慮したが、水溶性製剤への切り替えによって克服し、有効性を示すことができた。骨粗鬆症性骨折の際に生じる骨欠損部に補填することで、骨癒合までの時間短縮が期待できる。