Project/Area Number |
16K10857
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Souichi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70592484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池口 良輔 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80437201)
Research Collaborator |
ODA Hiroki
NOGUCHI Takashi
KAIZAWA Yukitoshi
YURIE Hirofumi
TAKEUCHI Hisataka
MITSUZAWA Sadaki
MATSUDA Shuichi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | autograft / nerve root avulsion / nerve regeneration / resveratorl / Autografts / Nerve root avulsion / Nerve regeneration / Resveratrol / Tissue culture / Brachial plexus / 移植・再生医療 / 脳・神経 / 再生医学 / 腕神経叢損傷 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated replantation surgery for the treatment of cervical nerve root avulsion injury using rats. Nerves grafted between spinal cord segments and avulsed nerve roots were explant-cultured for 1 week. At 8 weeks after the procedure, addition of resveratrol to the explant culture medium resulted in a significant increase in glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor expression and the number and myelin thickness of regenerated axons. At 6 months and 1 year after the procedure, addition of resveratrol to the explant culture medium resulted in a significant increase in the diameter of regenerated axons and greater amplitude in electrophysiological studies. Resveratrol promoted axonal regeneration following replantation surgery for the treatment of nerve root avulsion injury and its promotive effect lasted for a long time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上肢を支配する末梢神経の全てが、脊髄からの起始部で損傷する全型腕神経叢損傷では、肩甲骨を含む上肢機能が全廃となる。その治療は困難を極め、様々な手術方法を駆使しても限られた機能しか回復させることはできない。今回、我々が報告した移植神経にレスベラトロール処理を加える方法は、引き抜き損傷後に生じる脊髄前角細胞死を抑制する方法などの他の方法と組み合わせて、将来的に、全型腕神経叢損傷の治療における神経根再移植術で活用できる可能性がある。