Prevention of rotator cuff tear via supression of glycation and oxidantative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mifune Yutaka  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80608464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 国分 毅  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (40403266)
乾 淳幸  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (70457092)
Research Collaborator NISHIMOTO hanako
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖化最終生成物 / 活性酸素 / 肩腱板断裂 / 終末糖化産物 / アポシニン / 反復性低血糖モデル / 糖尿病モデル / 腱板変性断裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully developed a mouse model with enhanced expression of AGEs/ROS. Then, in the in vitro study, it was confirmed that apocynin could decrease the expressions of NOX-1、NOX-4 and IL-6 in a high glucose condition, and we also proved that apocynin could inhibit an enhancement of ROS accumulation and apoptosis induced by high glucose. In the in vivo study, we injected collagenase in the Achilles tendon of DM rats to make an acute inflammation tendinitis model. Then, apocynin was injected to the rats in the treated group, resulting that the expressions of NOX、TNF-α、IL-6 were significantly decreased in the treated group when compared with the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、肩腱板断裂における研究はバイオメカニカルな研究が主眼であることが多く、修復に難渋するような広範囲な断裂に対しては、人工材料の研究や幹細胞を用いた腱板再生医療など、バイオロジカルなアプローチが検討されている。しかし、これらは全て断裂した腱板をどのように修復するかという観点でしか検討されていない。今回の我々の研究は、肩腱板の断裂をいかにして予防するか、という予防医学的な観点での発想であり、これまでの研究とは全く異っており、今回の研究結果も踏まえて、将来的にAGEs/ROS阻害薬により加齢による肩腱板組織の変性断裂を予防できる新しい治療法の開発につながることが期待される。