Study of LAT1 expression in musculoskeletal tumor for the purpose of boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Takuya  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (00397811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 秀喜  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00248105)
鈴木 実  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (00319724)
河本 旭哉  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命講師 (30420558)
安藤 徹  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50639226)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 骨軟部腫瘍 / LAT1 / ホウ素製剤 / 明細胞肉腫 / 滑膜肉腫 / BNCT / BPA / BNCT / 骨転移癌 / 肉腫 / 免疫組織化学 / LAT1阻害剤 / 近位型類上皮肉腫 / 平滑筋肉腫 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / CD98 / 医療・福祉 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) is a new treatment method that destroys only tumor cells that have been taken boron compounds (BPA) by irradiating them with thermal neutrons. Since BPA is taken up through an amino acid transporter (LAT1) expressed only in tumor cells, BNCT can be expected for the treatment of the malignant tumor expressing LAT1. Therefore, we examined mainly malignant soft tissue tumors (sarcomas), strong expression of LAT1 was observed in clear cell sarcoma, moderate expression was observed depending on the tissue subtype in synovial sarcoma, and strong expression was confirmed in epithelioid sarcoma (proximal type). Furthermore, in case of clear cell sarcoma that underwent BNCT, good local tumor control was observed. Thus, the expression of LAT1 in these sarcomas suggests that BNCT may be a new treatment method for sarcomas that has few effective treatment methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に肉腫は通常の放射線治療および化学療法に対して抵抗性であるため、手術による切除以外に有効な治療方法が無い場合が多い。しかし、ホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)は、アミノ酸トランスポーター(LAT1)を介してホウ素製剤(BPA)を取り込んだ腫瘍細胞に対してのみ抗腫瘍効果を発揮するため、LAT1を発現する肉腫はBNCTの適応となる。本研究では、特に明細胞肉腫がLAT1を強く発現することを見出し、明細胞肉腫臨床例では、実際にBNCTによる抗腫瘍効果を認めた。これは、現在の治療方法が限られている肉腫治療において、LAT1を発現する肉腫は、BNCTが新たな治療方法となる可能性を示し非常に意義がある。