Attempt to Prefabricate Vascularized Allogenic Bone in Recipient -Use of Cultured Bone Marrow Cells-
Project/Area Number |
16K10863
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaji Yoshio 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30314917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飛梅 祥子 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20771223)
中村 修 香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (40532685)
山本 哲司 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80220482)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 同種骨移植 / 骨欠損再建 / マイクロサージャリー / 同種骨 / 血管柄付き骨移植 / サイトカイン / 人工骨 / 血管柄 / 培養細胞 / 四肢機能再建学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At the beginning of the study, it was planned to transplant recipient-derived cultured bone marrow cells into allogeneic bone, but it was not practical. Therefore, when allogeneic bone is transplanted, artificial bone containing cytokines (FGF, VEGF) is filled in the medullary cavity, and by introducing the recipient's vascular bundle, stem cells that replace the cultured cells are obtained from the vascular bundle. Using this method, it was genetically and histologically proved that good angiogenesis and bone formation were induced in transplanted allogeneic bone, but bone resorption was not promoted. Furthermore, we performed a study to connect the vascularized allograft bone prepared by this method to the femur of the recipient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年国内においても同種骨を各医療機関で保存する環境(骨バンク)の整備が進んでおり、適切に運営するためのガイドラインも定められている。そのため、他の同種臓器移植に比べると容易に利用することができる。この恵まれた環境を生かし、血管柄付き自家骨移植の代替法を開発することがこの研究の最大の特色である。また、自家骨移植では採取が困難な大きな骨移植も、同種骨では利用が可能であるため、自家骨以上の臨床応用が期待される。