Interaction between human osteosarcoma cells and mesenchymal stem cells via IL-8 signaling in tumor microenvironment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Itonaga Ichiro  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (10295181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 真一  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70444883)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨肉腫 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 液性因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteosarcoma (OS) is the representative primary malignant bone tumor with the highest incidence. It is known that malignant phenotypes of OS, such as proliferation, invasion, and metastasis, are significantly influenced not only by characteristics of the tumor itself, but also by the surrounding microenvironment. In other words, OS is considered to utilize cells in the vicinity of the tumor by changing the characteristics of these cells. Direct intercellular contact is believed to be important for this phenomenon. In the present study, we hypothesized that an interaction mediated by a humoral factor, requiring no cellular contact, might play a significant role in the progression of OS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨肉腫細胞がより効率的に微小環境さらには遠隔転移先の状態を好腫瘍性に改変するために、液性因子が中心的に使われていると予想した。この相互作用が広範囲に拡散できる液性因子を介するものであれば、腫瘍拡大のための環境整備において格段に有利なはずであり、このような性質を獲得できた細胞が選択的に進展していく可能性が高いと思われる。本研究の仮説が実証されれば、骨肉腫の浸潤・転移における新たな分子機構が明らかとなるのみならず、このサイクルを遮断する新しい治療戦略の開発にも繋がると考えられ、本研究の意義は極めて大きいと考える。