Development of ultra-pure bioabsorbable materials implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Oka Yoshinobu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80719865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 郁ちょる  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (50244603)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体内吸収性材料 / 高純度マグネシウム / 固定材料 / 生体内吸収性 / マグネシウム / 生体内吸収性固定材料 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the development of a new implant using magnesium (hereinafter called Mg) alloy with bioabsorbability and high strength is examined. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the bioabsorbability, biological safety, and in vivo strength of ultra-pure Mg bioabsorbable implants.
In the lower limb indwelling model of Japanese white rabbit, the rise of blood and urinary Mg and the organization deposition of Mg by the Mg implant detainment were not recognized, and the safety in vivo was shown. Though the early dissolution of Mg implant in vivo became a problem until now, it succeeded in keeping the implant for 1 year and a half after the implantation in vivo by changing the creating method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マグネシウム(以下Mg)は,治療のために体内に埋め込まれた後,徐々に溶解し,時間経過によってすべてが消失してなくなるため,抜釘のための再手術の必要はない.
Mgを生体材料として使用する際の問題点として,加工の難しさ,早期溶解とそれにともなう十分なインプラント強度の維持ができないといった問題が挙げられる.本研究ではMgの生体内安全性を確認し,作成法の改良により早期の溶解を抑制し,強度を維持することが可能だった.マグネシウム材料の使用により患者への身体的,経済的負担を軽減する低侵襲医療デバイスの製造が可能であり,ひいては国の医療費支出の削減にも貢献することができると考えられる.