Peripheral nerve regeneration using nerve conduit in combination with human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Takuya  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員 (10597321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高松 聖仁  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員准教授 (30295688)
岡田 充弘  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40309571)
中村 博亮  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60227931)
Research Collaborator YOKOI Takuya
SHINTANI Kosuke
ONODE Ema
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 人工神経 / 末梢神経 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peripheral nerve gaps in rats were repaired using nerve conduits in combination with human induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSc). First, the fourth neurospheres derived from human iPScs (201B7) were suspended in each conduit (4000,000 cells per conduit) and cultured for 14 days. Second, sciatic nerve 5mm gaps in athymic nude rats were reconstructed in the following groups: nerve conduit alone, nerve conduit coated with human iPSc-derived neurospheres(iPSc group), and autograft. After 12 weeks, motor and sensory functional recovery in rats were improved better in the iPSc group than the control group. Histological analysis indicated axonal regeneration in the iPSc group was more vigorous than the control group. The fastest functional recovery and the greatest axon regeneration occurred in the autograft group. Peripheral nerve regeneration using nerve conduits and functional recovery in rats was accelerated by a combination of human iPSc-derived neurospheres and nerve conduits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、1)ヒトiPS細胞と人工神経を併用した末梢神経再生の基礎研究である、2)ヒトiPS細胞移植の安全性と有効性を実証することで、ヒトiPS細胞移植の臨床応用に直結する研究である、3)自家神経を犠牲にして移植する従来法の神経移植に代わる新しい再生治療法となりうる、があげられる。本研究によって、ラット末梢神経損傷に対するヒトiPS細胞移植の安全性と有効性が確認されれば、末梢神経再生に対するヒトiPS細胞移植の臨床応用に向けて重要な基盤研究結果となり、今後は大型動物を用いてヒトiPS細胞移植の安全性と有効性の確認の実験系へとつなげることができる。