Project/Area Number |
16K10877
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MARUMO KEISHI 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70199925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 亮 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20439772)
齋藤 充 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50301528)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | チタン再繊維 / 腱・骨接合部 / 再建靱帯 / ミニブタ / チタン細繊維 / 円筒状チタンウェッブ / enthesis / 再生 / 円筒形チタン細繊維 / 円筒形チタンウエッブ / 円盤状チタンウエッブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed reconstruction of the tendon-bone junction using the tubular titanium-web (TW) made from titanium microfibers. Four months postoperatively tendon-like and bone-like tissue ingrowth was observed within the TW in histological specimens. Furthermore, since maturity of the ingrowing tissue within the tendon matrix, the titanium-web and the bone was similar to the normal tissue, we confirmed that bone and tendon could be joined by the TW. The reconstruction occurred not because of impaired maturity of collagen, the main structural component of tendons and bones, but due to formation of a tissue matrix containing tissue-specific collagen cross-links patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
移植腱がリモデリングにより靱帯様組織に変化していく際に、早期に靱帯特有の架橋のパターンを誘導し、かつ十分な架橋の形成を促進することは、本来の靱帯の機能を取り戻すためには重要である。