Proteomic study using clinical materials for metastatic bone tumor toward the understanding of molecular backgrounds and the development of novel therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Kondo Tadashi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (30284061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 穴澤 卯圭  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20245525)
菊田 一貴  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30383798)
多田 裕司  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (50344990)
川井 章  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (90252965)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords転移性骨腫瘍 / バイオマーカー / プロテオーム解析 / プロテオーム / PDX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to understanding of disease mechanisms of metastatic bone tumors, and to develop biomarkers. This study was characterized by the use of clinical specimens and proteomics data. Large-format two-dimensional difference gel electrophoresis and mass spectrometry were employed in this study. We created the protein expression profiles of metastatic tumors, identifying the proteins unique to tumors, and found biomarker candidates as proteins which could be released from the tumors and exist in the blood stream. Using the plasma samples, we validated the presence of identified proteins in the patients with or without bone metastasis. In addition, we investigated the protein expression differences among the metastatic bone tumors with different original sites. Those proteins could be candidates of biomarkers for differential diagnosis of malignancies of unknown origin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨は肺に次いで転移の多い臓器であり、多くの悪性腫瘍は骨に転移する。骨転移は予後不良因子であり、病的骨折を来すなどして患者のQOLを著しく損なう。しかしながら、転移性骨腫瘍の早期診断や有効な治療法は限られている。高齢化に伴うがん患者の増加および治療法の進歩により、骨に転移をもって長期生存する症例は増えており、転移性骨腫瘍の治療法の開発はますます重要になっている。その原発腫瘍の性状や分子背景により、転移性骨腫瘍は複雑な病態を示すが、適切な実験モデルが得難い。臨床検体を用いたオミクス解析のデータによって分子背景を網羅的に理解することで、有用なバイオマーカーなど新しい発見を期待することができる。